50 Greatest ROLLING STONE Albums Of All Time – No 46 ‘LEGEND’ By BOB MARLEY

10 September 2020

Artist: Bob Marley
6 February 1945 – 11 May 1981
Album: Legend
Released: 8 May 1984

Rolling Stone: “Bob Marley said:”Reggae music is too simple for [American musicians]. You must be inside of it, know what’s happening, and why you want to play this music. You don’t just run and go play this music because you think you can make a million off it.” Ironically, this set of the late reggae idol’s greatest hits has sold in the millions worldwide. In a single disc, it captures everything that made him an international icon: his nuanced songcraft, his political message (and savvy), and – of course – the universal soul he brought to Jamaican rhythm and Rastafarian spirituality in the gunfighter ballad “I Shot the Sheriff,” the comforting swing of “No Woman, No Cry” and the holy promise of “Redemption Song.”

“If you’re white and you’re wrong, then you’re wrong; if you’re black and you’re wrong, you’re wrong. People are people. Black, blue, pink, green – God make no rules about color; only society make rules where my people suffer, and that why we must have redemption and redemption now.”Marley

Full album…

.
BOB MARLEY: All Albums

BOB MARLEY – 12Th Longplayer ‘UPRISING’ Is 40

10 June 2020

Artist: Bob Marley
Real name: Robert Nesta (Bob) Marley
6 February 1945 – 11 May 1981
AlbumUprising his 12th LP
Released: 10 June 1980 – 40 years ago

Rolling Stone wrote: “The new record finds reggae’s foremost poet-prophet in a contemplative and pessimistic mood, secure in his religious beliefs but concerned about a gloomy future. If Uprising doesn’t snap one’s head back (as Survival did), it certainly proves unnerving with its alternating moments of exaltation and introspection… one feels a man reaching out and grappling with the dreadful possibilities of liberation and disaster. Such a tour de force, like much of Uprising, is as moving as it is deeply troubling.”

Key tracks: Coming In From The Cold / Redemption Song / Could You Be Loved

– COMING IN FROM THE COLD –

– REDEMPTION SONG –

– COULD YOU BE LOVED –

Album in full…

.
BOB MARLEY: All Albums 

Happy 75 To Reggae Icon BOB MARLEY…

6 February 2020

Robert Nesta Marley aka BOB MARLEY was born in Nine Miles in Jamaica on 6 February 1945. The reggae icon who passed away in Miami on 11 May 1981, would have turned 75 today. To celebrate the late legend’s birthday a new animated video clip for REDEMPTION SONG was made by French artists Octave Marsal and TheoMayDe Gueltzl who illustrated the visuals to bring the song’s story of emancipation to life.

See the beauty here…

BOB MARLEY: Website – Facebook

‘I SHOT THE SHERIFF’ By ERIC CLAPTON – Topped The US Singles Chart 45 Years Ago Today…

Knockouts from the past

14 September 2019

Artist: Eric Clapton
Song: I Shot The Sheriff
Album: 461 Ocean Boulevard – released 1 July 1974
Note: The song was written, by Bob Marley in 1973 for his Burnin’ album.
The late great reggae icon explained the song as follows : “I wanted to say
‘I shot the police’ but the government would have made a fuss so I said ‘I shot
the sheriff’ instead… but it’s the same idea: justice.

Success: Clapton’s cover hit the top spot of the American charts
on 14 September 1974, 45 years ago today

Here’s the album version…

And here a full orchestrated 2015 live version…

ERIC CLAPTON: Facebook

BOB MARLEY & THE WAILERS – Legendary Live Album ‘BABYLON BY BUS’ Came Out 40 Years Ago…

Going back in sonic history looking for memorable albums…

7 November 2018

Band: BOB MARLEY & THE WAILERS

Album: BABYLON BY BUS – double live album – the greater part of the LPs
was recorded in Paris, some tracks in London

Released: 10 November 1978 – 40 years ago

ROLLING STONE wrote: ” ‘Babylon By Bus’ offers a fine sampling of material from the group’s Seventies repertoire, ranging from the wrathful ‘Rebel Music’ and ‘Rat Race’ to such sultry dance tunes as ‘Stir It Up.’ Yet each number is now infused with a sprightly clarity and tenderness that redoubles the emotional impact. Bob Marley’s vocals are his most expressive — and least pompous — ever. It’s thrilling and often deeply moving to hear the mutually exultant dialogue he establishes with his Parisian audience: a testament to the global appeal of his positive vision.” Full review here

TURN UP THE VOLUME! says: Have yourself a live punky reggae party in your living room.

Most famous track – STIR IT UP

ALBUM in full…

.
BOB MARLEY: Website – Facebook – All Albums

YESTERDAY’S CRACKERS – This Week: 25 Killer Tracks And 3 Top LP’s From 1975 …

The best of the past

Every week Turn Up The Volume jumps into the past! Relive 25 Crackers and
3 Top Longplayers per year/per week. Let’s start with the star-studded year of 1975

Here’s the 25 KILLER TRACKS selection…

.
Here are 3 TOP ALBUMS

‘Physical Graffiti’ by LED ZEPPELIN

Stream here

.
‘Blood On The Tracks’ by BOB DYLAN

Stream here

.
‘Horses’ by PATTI SMITH

Stream here

.

See/hear you next week, music junkies…