Coming Soon… New ROB ZOMIE Album

25 January 2021

Artist: ROB ZOMBIE
Real name: Robert Bartleh Cummings
Born: Haverhill, Massachusetts on 12 January 1965
Active: Since 1985 (started his career as a horror filmmaker)

Album: THE LUNAR INJECTION KOOL AID ECLIPSE CONSPIRACY – 7th LP
Info:A classic ​ZOMBIE​ album through and through with high-energy rages
and heavy-groove thumpers.

Out: 12 March via Nuclear Blast America

Single/clip: The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

King Freak gathering the brains of hyenas
King Freak drinking blood in the arena
King Freak taste the vectors of disease
King Freak destroy you while you’re on your knees

ROB ZOMBIE: Facebook

The exact number as of today: 1.269.124 views (and counting)

Coming Soon… New TINDERSTICKS Album ‘DISTRACTIONS’

22 January 2021

Band: TINDERSTICKS (Nottingham, K)
Active: Since 1992

Album: DISTRACTIONS – 13th LP
Out: 11 February
Info: Tindersticks sounds fresh again. ‘Distractions’ is an album of subtle realignments
and connections from a restless, intuitive band. Rich in texture and atmosphere, it lives between its open spaces and details, always finding new ways to connect with a song.
The LP isn’t untouched by the lockdown, but it’s not a lockdown record.

Stuart A. Staples (frontman): “I think the confinement provided an opportunity
for something that was already happening. It is definitely a part of the album, but
not a reaction to it.”

– MAN ALONE (CAN’T STOP THE FADIN’) –
Trippy & spacey, brill bass, pretty surprising!!

– YOU’LL HAVE TO SCREAM LOUDER –
Funky score! You can dance to Tindersticks now!!

TINDERSTICKS: Website

Coming Soon… WEEZER With ‘OK HUMAN’ Album

19 January 2021

WEEZER has two albums ready to go public. VAN WEEZER and OK HUMAN. Some time ago the band announced Van Weezer would leave the studio first. But yesterday we got
the news that they changed their minds. OK Human will be out next week, 29th January, and Van Weezer on 7th May.

This leaves us with the 3 singles they already dropped from the Van Weezer LP and none from OK Human. Are you still there, do you still follow? Let’s have the 3 Van Weezers right here to warm up while waiting for both album releases…

– THE END OF THE GAME –

– HERO –

– BEGINNING OF THE END –

WEEZER: Facebook

COMING SOON! – New Album By THE AVALANCHES With An Impressive Cast Of Guests

18 November 2020

Electro act from down under THE AVALANCHES launch their third album
WE WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU – with no less than 25 tracks – in December.

They invited a whole cast of guests including Blood Orange, Rivers Cuomo, Pink Siifu,
Jamie xx, Neneh Cherry, CLYPSO, Sananda Maitreya, Vashti Bunyan, Denzel Curry, Tricky,
Sampa The Great, Leon Bridges
, Orono, MGMT, Johnny Marr, Perry Farrell, Cola Boyy, Mick Jones, Kurt Vile, Karen O, Cornelius, and Kelly Moran.

Here’s Interstellar Love, the track featuring Leon Bridges.

THE AVALANCHES: Facebook

COMING SOON! The SHANE MACGOWN Movie ‘CROCK OF GOLD: A Few Rounds With…”

17 November 2020

In cinemas on 20 November. On DVD & digital on 7 December

The trailer

NME says: “Put some Motown on now or I don’t say another fucking word,” huffs Shane MacGowan at the start of Crock of Gold. Any journalist who’s ever had the pleasure of interviewing the Irish raconteur will know that with his furious intelligence, cutting wit and undeniable talent comes a scabrous kind of defiance. MacGowan is a man who does things on his own terms and – as this film shows – it’s been the same ever since he was a kid… His final words (which we won’t spoil here) are potent, poetic and a right laugh – three things Shane MacGowan always was, and always will, be.” Full review here.

COMING SOON! A New LIAM GALLAGHER Single With All Proceeds For Children Charity

16 November 2020

Liam Gallagher shows his great heart again. On 29 October a free concert was planned for NHS workers, unfortunately, due to the corona crisis the show was canceled, but will take place in May next year.

On 27h November, he’ll release a new single called All You’re Dreaming Of. All proceeds will be donated to Action For Children in support of the incredible work they do to support vulnerable children and young people around the UK. Order facilities here.

LIAM G: Facebook


(pic by Turn Up The Volume! Brussels 2018)