Coming Soon… New ST. VINCENT Album

25 February 2021

Retro-styled ads of ST. VINCENT announcing a new album
obviously titled DADDY’S HOME popped up on Reddit and
social media. You can see the LP’s artwork bigger below.

Message on the ad: “St. Vincent is back with a record of all-new songs.
Warm Wurlitzers and wit, glistening guitars and grit, with sleaze and style
for days. Taking you from uptown to downtown with the artist who makes
you expect the unexpected. So sit back, light up, and by all means have that
bourbon waiting, because … DADDY’S HOME.”

Release date: 14 May and a lead-single is expected soon…

Coming Soon… New BLACK HONEY Album ‘WRITTEN & DIRECTED’

23 February 2021

Band: BLACK HONEY
Who: Glamorous British indie rockers from Brighton,
fronted by the utterly charismatic Izzy Baxter Phillips

Album: WRITTEN & DIRECTED – 2nd LP
Release: 19 March 2021 – Order facilities here

Singles: Run For Cover / Believer

– RUN FOR COVER –

– BELIEVER –

BLACK HONEY: Facebook


Izzy B. Phillips: “I made this record for young women to feel invincible.

(photo by Turn Up The Volume!)

Coming Soon… MOTÖRHEAD Live Album – Louder Than Noise In Berlin

Lemmy is dead. Long live Lemmy

Band: MOTÖRHEAD
Active: 1975–2015
Icon Lemmy passed away on 28 December 2015 (aged 70)

Album: LOUDER THAN NOISE… LIVE IN BERLIN
What: Registration of a wild and deafening show at the Berlin Velodrom in Germany
on 5 December 2012 in front of 12,000 crazy fans during the “Kings Of The Road” tour.
Release date: 23 April 2021

01. I Know How To Die
02. Damage Case
03. Stay Clean
04. Metropolis
05. Over The Top
06. Doctor Rock
07. String Theory
08. The Chase Is Better Than The Catch
09. Rock It
10. You Better Run
11. The One To Sing The Blues
12. Going To Brazil
13. Killed By Death
14. Ace Of Spades
15. Overkill

MOTÖRHEAD: Facebook

Coming Soon… New XIU XIU Album ‘OH NO’ – 26 March

16 February 2021

Artists: XIU XIU – Jamie & Angela (Los Angeles)

Who: For nearly two decades, Xiu Xiu has made music for the moments when life’s harsh realities meet its existential mysteries. Singer and songwriter Jamie Stewart’s lyrics are often veiled in layers of metaphor, but his delivery always suggests urgency and intimacy, that there’s a universal truth that cuts deep. Xiu Xiu makes beautiful music for hard times.

Album: OH NO
Order info: here
Release: 26 March 2021

Info: An album of duets, with Stewart sharing the spotlight with an array of guests who have made an impact on him personally and musically. With, among others, Sharon Van Etten, Circuit des Yeux’s Haley Fohr, Liz Harris, Alice Bag, Chelsea Wolfe, Owen Pallet, and Twin Shadow’s George Lewis Jr. The record was born out of anguish and isolation. It is the sound of finding one’s place in the world after the destructive powers of jealousy and mistrust make any map seemingly unreadable.

Single: Bottle Of Rum

XIU XIU: Facebook

Coming Soon… New JOE STRUMMER Retrospective Album ‘ASSEMBLY’ In March

6 February 2021

Sure, the late great punk icon JOE STRUMMER (21 August 1952 – 22 December 2002) was the utterly charismatic frontman of the last gang in town THE CLASH, but not everybody knows or remembers his solo career, with several great LPs and countless collaborations with other artists.

To honor the influential maverick a new retrospective album, titled ASSEMBLY, will be
out on March 26 via Dark Horse Records, the label that the late Beatle George Harrison started in 1974 and now is run by his son Dhani.

The 16-track album includes a never-before-heard acoustic home recording of ‘Junco Partner’ and live versions of The Clash classics ‘I Fought The Law’ and ‘Rudie Can’t Fail’
with his band the Mescaleros.

TRACKLIST

Coma Girl
Johnny Appleseed
I Fought The Law (Live at Brixton Academy, London, 24 November 2001) *
Tony Adams
Sleepwalk
Love Kills
Get Down Moses
X-Ray Style
Mondo Bongo
Rudie Can’t Fail (Live at Brixton Academy, London, 24 November 2001) *
At The Border, Guy
Long Shadow
Forbidden City
Yalla Yalla
Redemption Song
Junco Partner (Acoustic)

Two cuts to warm up…

– JOHNNY APPLESEED –

– LOVE KILLS –

JOE STRUMMER: Facebook

Happy 73 ALICE – His New Album ‘DETROIT STORIES’ Is Coming Soon…

4 February 2021

Vincent Damon Furnier aka Alice Cooper
was born on 4 February 1948, in Detroit.

Happy 73, Alice!
And still kicking…

He’ll tell and sing stories about his hometown on his new 13th album, featuring Detroit heroes Wayne Kramer (MC5 guitarist), Johnny “Bee” Badanjek (drummer for The Detroit Wheels), Paul Randolph (Detroit jazz and R&B bassist who’s worked with Amp Fiddler and Jazzanova) as well as the Motor City Horns and other local musicians.

DETROIT STORIES out 26th February via EarMusic

Here’s lead-single ‘ROCK & ROLL’

ALICE COOPER: Facebook

Coming Soon… New ROB ZOMIE Album

25 January 2021

Artist: ROB ZOMBIE
Real name: Robert Bartleh Cummings
Born: Haverhill, Massachusetts on 12 January 1965
Active: Since 1985 (started his career as a horror filmmaker)

Album: THE LUNAR INJECTION KOOL AID ECLIPSE CONSPIRACY – 7th LP
Info:A classic ​ZOMBIE​ album through and through with high-energy rages
and heavy-groove thumpers.

Out: 12 March via Nuclear Blast America

Single/clip: The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

King Freak gathering the brains of hyenas
King Freak drinking blood in the arena
King Freak taste the vectors of disease
King Freak destroy you while you’re on your knees

ROB ZOMBIE: Facebook

The exact number as of today: 1.269.124 views (and counting)