LIZ PHAIR Sparkles Again – Discover Her First Album In 10 Years… ‘SOBERISH’

6 June 2021

Artist: LIZ PHAIR
Real name: Elizabeth Clark Phair
Born: New Haven, Connecticut – 17 April 1967
Who: Charismatic singer/songwriter Amazon who
started her career back in 1989. She recorded and
released seven studio albums.

New Album: SOBERISH – her first LP in 10 years
Released: 4 June 2021 – order info here

Liz Phair: “I was seduced back into Liz Phair, able to make
a record exactly how I wanted to, without any other pressures
or forces. Full attention. I’m dying on that hill. Whatever that
outcome is, I did what I set out to do.”

NME‘s verdict: “‘Soberish’ serves as a reminder of Liz Phair’s brilliance after years of underestimation. Far from simply drawing on her most critically acclaimed albums, it
draws on the whole lot, and finds newness within. ‘Bad Kitty’ (sample lyric: “My pussy is
a big dumb cat / It lies around lazy and fat”) feels like a throwback to Phair’s most playful
side: evident both on the debut and her 2010 release ‘Funstyle’. ‘In There’ and ‘Soul Sucker’
show off her atmospheric prowess, and sit closest to ‘Whitechocolatespaceegg’. These are all songs that, just like the rest of Phair’s finest moments, have a delicious knack for becoming lodged in your brain.”
Full review: here. Score: 5/5.

Turn Up The Volume: To my ears, Phair’s new longplayer is filled with poppy sparks
and easy-listening tunes. Whatever she sings about ( love, sex, pain, hate, ghosts, Lou Reed) she sounds as she’s having the time of her life (again). Good-humored, soulful, and gamesome. Not the masterpiece NME says it is but definitely a feel-good and relaxing LP
to spin on lazy summer days.

Singles/clips: Hey Lou / In There / Spanish Doors

– HEY LOU –

– IN THERE –

– SPANISH DOORS –

Full album…

.
LIZ PHAIR: WebsiteAll Albums

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s